Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Extreme Makeover: Sarah edition

I am in desperate need of a hair makeover.  I haven't done anything with it (except trim it occasionally) for over a year. No color, no style, no nothing. It seems like whenever we have had the extra money that I could have invested in a hairdo, I've decided to spend it on something else. I'm starting to feel a little frumpy and blah, though, and I know it's time for a change. But I really have no idea WHAT to do with it.  

I've been very, very Marilyn Monroe blonde before, but I don't want to go back to something that needs that kind of upkeep (since obviously I'm not great about getting myself to a salon.) My hair is normally about shoulder length (although it's gotten quite a bit longer than that, now). I've always wanted to do something kinda short and spunky, but I'm afraid it will make my face look fat. I've considered bangs since I seem to have a never ending amount of hair growth at the front of my scalp *grrr*, but I just don't know. What to do? What to do?

So I found this site called Taaz.It's one of those things where you upload a photo of yourself and so you can see what different hairstyles would look like on you.  Let me tell you, more than anything else it scared me to death to get my hair cut! So many UNFLATTERING styles out there! Yikes! In the end I just started playing around and having fun with it. Ok, here's my starting photo:
Me, with my hair pulled back, on Super Bowl Sunday (Livvie took this picture, btw. Impressive, yes?)

First, let's try one of these short styles on for size:
Um, oh my. See what I mean about a fat face? Maybe it's just me. I actually do like that color, though.


Now let's try some bangs:
And a really, really unnatural color. Eek! (But actually, I don't mind this cut. It could work.)

So did I mention you can also play around with virtual makeup and stuff? It's FUN! And you can change your eye color. So let's see what I would have looked like with my sister's (and her beautiful children's) signature "ice blue" eyes:
Um, a little scary. Almost "undead." Fair skin + ice blue eyes = nah-so-purdy. :(

Ok, here I am sportin' my best 70's news anchor/30 year old Mommy 'do:
It's so sexy and you know it.


So by now you're ready to really see what this baby can do, right? Ok, let's take the whole darn package: eyelashes, foundation, blush, lipstick,flowing blonde locks, teeth whitening. This is really gonna be GOOD! 
Ooooh! Can we say Texas Pageant Queen?? Holy false eyelashes, Batman! 

In conclusion: If you are looking for a serious way to discover your best new look...don't try this. BUT, if you have too much time on your hands and are looking for a way to make yourself giggle all alone in an empty room? This is a winner. 
(P.S. I think it would be an absolute blast if all of YOU played with this online toy and shared/blogged your results! It's really, super easy to do.)

8 comments:

a chick named Toni... said...

You crack me up! I can just see you sitting there playing with these styles laughing you tail off! by the way I thought the TX pagent queen was a riot! (holy eyelashes batman! LOL) You are as cute as a bug in a rug. I think any style you choose would be great.

etta said...

That's too funny. I can never decide how to cut my hair. I want to color my hair, but don't because I can't choose one!

Mrs. Jelly Belly said...

That's hilarious! Going to that site would definitely make me just stay with what I've got.

After years of being blonde, I just recently took the plunge and went auburn-ish (at my husband's request) and I actually love it. Sometimes just changing the color can perk you up. Plus I got to buy all new makeup because nothing I had worked with the new color. So, bonus!

BTW, you have GREAT eyebrows!

Shannon said...

Hah This is great! Thanks for sharing!

Krissy said...

How fun!!! It IS pretty genius though. I mean, even if it isn't completely lovely...to find right where your eyelashes, lipstick, and blush SHOULD go...it's gotta be smart!

BTW...I didn't think your eyes looked awful.

And I love how happy you look in every picture, no matter the crazy hair. And how uhhh...Is FOCUSED the word I'm looking for?...Jeremy looks! haha!

Camevil said...

Oh man, you're too funny. I say go for short, and style your bangs to the side. You will look younger and refreshed instantly. But since you look young already, this probably means you'll look about 12.

Heather Rose said...

I am SO going to do this! Ha!

I like your current hair color, and I think any cut will be cute. You do NOT have a fat face!

Anonymous said...

Haha! This blog made me laugh - as always, I remember your old "newspapers" what was it - the Girls' Gazette or something Gazette.... I loved those! You're a fun writer :) - Kristen P.